Table of Contents
[…] The New York Supreme Court is a trial court of general jurisdiction.
How many courts are last resort in Texas?
Supreme: Unlike most states, Texas has two courts of last resort, also called supreme courts. Like the appellate courts, these courts consider cases that are appealed from the lower courts. Like the appellate courts, these courts consider cases that are appealed from the lower courts.
What is the definition of a court of last resort?
Court of Last Resort Law and Legal Definition. According to 42 USCS § 3791 [Title 42. The Public Health and Welfare; Chapter 46. Justice System Improvement; Definitions], “court of last resort” means “that State court having the highest and final appellate authority of the State.