Where is the blue whale most commonly found?
The blue whale is found alone or in small groups in all oceans, but populations in the Southern Hemisphere are much larger. In the Northern Hemisphere, blue whales can be seen regularly in the Gulf of St. Lawrence and off the coasts of Monterey, California, and Baja California, Mexico.
Where do blue whales live habitat?
Blue whales live in all the world’s oceans, except the Arctic, occasionally swimming in small groups but usually alone or in pairs. They often spend summers feeding in polar waters and undertake lengthy migrations towards the Equator as winter arrives.
Do blue whales live in deep water?
Blue whales (scientific name: Balaenoptera musculus) can be found in all oceans of the world. They are most commonly seen along continental shelves and ice fronts, but sightings have been reported in the deep ocean and in shallow inshore regions.
Do blue whales prefer cold or warm water?
These marine mammals tends to prefer living in deep temperate cold region waters, probably due to their significant layer of blubber, which keeps them well insulated and because the majority of their food also likes to inhibit cold waters.
What is the life expectancy of a whale?
Norma Gentry. Blue whales have a life expectancy of 35-40 years, but the normal, un-hunted lifespan of a blue whale is estimated to be 80 years. Blue Whales are thought to live to be about 110 years old.
What biome does a blue whale live in?
The biome of the blue whale is the ocean. Five abiotic factors are water, sand, oxygen, waves, and rocks. Seven biotic factors are dolphins, sponges, fish, starfish, seaweed, shrimp, and sharks. Five limiting factors are disease, light, living space, and predators.
What is the habitat of the blue whale?
Blue Whale Habitat. The blue whale habitat ranges from the Arctic to the Southern Ocean, which basically means that it can be found in all the oceans of the world.
How heavy is blue whale?
No surprise here, but blue whales are super heavy. Of course, their length is impressive, but it’s nothing compared to their weight. They weigh somewhere between 100-150 tons (200,000-300,000 pounds/90,700-136,000 kilograms) as adults. Keep this in mind, the African bush elephant , the largest living land animal,…